Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was updated on June 17, 2020.

We, at Herostar Courier (hereinafter – “we”, “us”, Borderlineexpress), have created a Privacy Policy that aims to help you understand what Data we collect, what we use it for and how you can exercise your rights. Reading Privacy Policy is important, so we hope you will give it time and attention.

For us the privacy and security of our customers, clients and visitors are of paramount importance. We are committed to protecting the Data you share with us. This privacy policy explains how we process information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual (“Personal Data”) collected through use of our website.

For the purposes of this Policy, we define the term “Customer” as a person which have concluded the Data Processing Agreement, the term “Customer’s Client” as any individual who interacts directly with Customer without interacting directly with us and the term “Visitor” as an individual who visits our website.

Personal Data may be freely provided by the Customer and Visitor, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using Herostar Courier website.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by Herostar Courier or by Data Controllers of third-party services used by Herostar Courier serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the Visitors and Customers, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy.

Customers and Visitors are responsible for any third-party Personal Data shared with Herostar Courier and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to Data Controller.

We adhere to the following principles in order to protect your privacy:

  • principle of purposefulness – we process personal Data fairly and in a transparent manner only for the achievement of determined and lawful objectives, and they shall not be processed in a manner not conforming to the objectives of Data processing;
  • principle of minimalism – we collect personal Data only to the extent necessary for the achievement of determined purposes and do not keep personal Data if it is no longer needed;
  • principle of restricted use – we use personal Data for other purposes only with the consent of the Data subject or with the permission of a competent authority;
  • principle of Data quality – Personal Data shall be up-to-date, complete and necessary for the achievement of the purpose of Data processing;
  • principle of security – security measures shall be applied in order to protect personal Data from unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical and organisational measures;
  • principle of individual participation – the persons shall be notified of Data collected concerning him or her, the persons shall be granted access to the Data concerning him or her and the persons have the right to demand the correction of inaccurate or misleading Data.

1. Data We Collect

1.1. Websites Visitors

1.1.1. We may collect, record and analyze information of Visitors of our website.

1.1.2. We collect name and email address only in a case when Visitor wants to contact us and fills one of our contact forms. We use the collected Data only to communicate with You. If You do not want us to collect your Data, please do not use our contact form and do not give your consent for it.

1.1.3. While processing Personal Data of our Visitors, we rely on your consent to the processing of your Personal Data for the purpose to communicate with you. When we share such information with our contractors (which may be located outside of the European Economic Area) in order to provide a requested answer or solution promptly and correctly, we also rely on your consent. We use such Data in ways you would reasonably expect and which have a minimal privacy impact. You can withdraw your consents at any time by sending us one more email with your withdrawal and your Personal Data will be deleted in 72 hours.

1.1.4. We also record Usage Data. It is information collected automatically through Herostar Courier website (or third-party services employed by Herostar Courier), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Visitors who use Herostar Courier, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the Visitor, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page) and the details about the path followed with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the Visitors’ IT environment.

1.1.5. We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the web pages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you. When combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data could possibly be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed into our website. We use Google Analytics and Yandex Metriсa to analyze data. Information collected this way is stored for no longer than one year.

1.1.6. Visitors can control the use of Cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject Cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited. To learn more and for a detailed Cookie notice, the Visitor may consult the Cookie Policy.

1.1.7. Processing of Usage Data is relied on our legitimate interests. It is necessary for managing and running our business to efficiently and effectively provide quality services including website support, developing and improving services, determining who may be interested in them.

1.1.8. When you contact us by telephone, email or filling in the contact form, you give us your implicit consent because you reasonably expect us to reply. We collect the Data you give us in order to reply with the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of the organisation of our support service. We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name, email and mobile telephone number, so as to be able to track our communications with you in order to provide you with high quality service.

1.1.9. We may record telephone conversations to improve our support quality and train our employees. We always warn you about this at the beginning of every conversation.

1.1.10. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process your Personal Data, for example, by asking you to agree to use Cookies or received marketing emails.

1.1.11. By registering on the mailing list, the Visitor’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning Herostar Courier. Your email address might also be added to this list after becoming a Customer.

3. Your rights

3.1. Visitors and Customers can review, correct, update, delete or transfer their personally identifiable information. For that, contact us directly at [email protected]. We will acknowledge your request within seventy-two (72) hours and handle it promptly and as required by law.

3.2. Object to processing of their Data. Visitors and Customers have the right to object to the processing of their Data by following the “unsubscribe” link you will find on all the email marketing messages we send you. Alternatively, you can contact us at [email protected].

3.3. Access their Data. Visitors and Customers have the right to learn if Data is being processed by Data Controller, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.

3.4. Verify and seek rectification. Visitors and Customers have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

3.5. Restrict the processing of their Data. Visitors and Customers have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, Data Controller will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.

3.6. Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Visitors and Customers have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from Data Controller.

3.7. Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Visitors and Customers have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance.

3.8. You can withdraw your consents at any time by replying to the email with your withdrawal and your Personal Data will be deleted in 48 hours.

3.9. Also, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you think that we violate your rights. You could contact The Information Commissioner’s Office in The UK via its website or phone: 0303 123 1113.

Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. However, we recommend that you contact us first.

4. Data Retention

4.1. Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

4.2. We will keep your Data for the period that you are our Customer. If you are no longer a Visitor of Herostar Courier, we will keep your Data for the minimum length of time required to comply with the purposes set out in this policy and relevant legal or regulatory obligations.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between you and us shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data of Customers’ Clients will be deleted as soon as our contract has been fully performed or terminated.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of Data Controller’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes.

4.3. Usage Data information from contact forms are deleted on an annual basis. Your information will be deleted if you did not communicate with the support team for more than 12 (twelve) months.

4.4. Any Data collected for the purpose of analytics will be deleted in 12 months after being collected.

4.5. Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to Data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

5. Information Security

5.1. We care to ensure the security of personal Data. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We maintain technical, physical, and administrative security measures to provide reasonable protection for your Personal Data. When we or our contractors process Your information, we also make sure that your information is protected from unauthorized access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorized disclosure. This is done through appropriate administrative, technical and physical measures.

5.2. We always use pseudonymisation as a method of securing the Personal Data we process as the Processor.

5.3. There is no 100% secure method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

5.4. We never process any kind of sensitive Data and criminal offence Data, not as a Controller nor as a Processor. Also, we never undertake profiling of personal Data.

6. Personal Data we share with others

7. Use of site by children

7.1. We do not provide services to children. Visitors declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation.

7.2. Our website is not directed to persons under the age of 16. Minors may use our website only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use the website.

7.3. We collect Data about all Visitors regardless of age. We do anticipate that some of those Visitors will be children.

8. Application of this Privacy Policy

8.2. Please be aware while visiting our site. Our website contains links to other websites. Once redirected to another website, this Policy is no longer applicable. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these other sites.

9. Acceptance of these Conditions9.1. We assume that all Visitors and Customers have carefully read this document and agree to its content. If one does not agree with this privacy policy, they should refrain from using our website.

10. Changes and Updates to Our Privacy Policy

10.1. We may update this policy from time to time, so please review it frequently. All changes to this Privacy Policy are effective upon being posted on this page.

10.2. If any material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable endeavours to inform you in advance by email or notice on the website. When we change this Policy in a material manner, we will let you know via email prior to the changes becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this page.

11. Contact us!

11.1. If you have any questions about the practices of this website or your dealings with this website, please contact us at [email protected].